Kansas High School Football State Champions

 
Season: 2018
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
6A Derby Blue Valley North 24-16 Emporia
5A St. Thomas Aquinas Wichita Northwest 49-28 Pittsburg
4A SM-Bishop Miege Goddard 69-31 Topeka
3A Sabetha Pratt 43-42 Hutchinson
2A Phillipsburg Riley County 27-0 Salina
1A Smith Center Olpe 59-0 Hays
8-Man DI Central Plains Solomon 52-6 Newton
8-Man DII Hanover Osborne 58-50 Newton
 
Season: 2017
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
6A Blue Valley North Derby 49-42 Emporia
5A Wichita-Bishop Carroll OP-St. Thomas Aquinas 38-28 Pittsburg
4A DI SM-Bishop Miege Andale 47-7 Topeka
4A DII Holcomb Frontenac 40-20 Salina
3A Sabetha Marysville 7-6 Hutchinson
2-1A Smith Center Pittsburg-St. Mary's Colgan 43-7 Hays
8-Man DI Hoxie St. Paul 54-14 Newton
8-Man DII Hanover Jetmore-Hodgeman County 54-48 Newton
 
Season: 2016
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
6A Derby OP-Blue Valley 17-14 Emporia
5A Mill Valley Goddard 35-34 Pittsburg
4A DI Bishop Miege Buhler 53-21 Topeka
4A DII Pratt Hayden 48-14 Salina
3A Rossville Hesston 48-42 Hutchinson
2-1A Troy Plainville 28-24 Hays
8-Man DI Osborne St. Francis 38-24 Newton
8-Man DII Hanover Dighton 68-22 Newton
 
Season: 2015
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
6A Derby OP-Blue Valley 27-14 Emporia
5A Mill Valley Wichita-Bishop Carroll 35-14 Pittsburg
4A DI Bishop Miege Andover Central 68-12 Topeka
4A DII Holcomb Holton 21-8 Salina
3A Rossville Wichita-Collegiate 20-19 Hutchinson
2-1A Phillipsburg Troy 30-20 Hays
8-Man DI Spearville Hanover 62-16 Newton
8-Man DII Victoria Attica/Argonia 36-28 Newton
 
Season: 2014
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
6A Shawnee Mission East Hutchinson 33-14 Emporia
5A Wichita-Bishop Carroll OP-St. Thomas Aquinas 39-7 Pittsburg
4A DI Miege Hayden 42-35 Topeka
4A DII Andale Columbus 49-6 Salina
3A Rossville Scott Community 21-14 Hutchinson
2-1A Olpe Ell-Saline 26-24 Hays
8-Man DI Claflin-Central Plains Hanover 42-30 Newton
8-Man DII Victoria Attica/Argonia 52-8 Newton
 
Season: 2013
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
6A Derby Shawnee Mission East 28-21 Topeka
5A OP-Blue Valley Salina-South 27-26 Emporia
4A Buhler Coffeyville-Field Kindley 31-14 Salina
3A Silver Lake Beloit 82-38 Hutchinson
2-1A Centralia/Wetmore LaCrosse 61-0 Hays
8-Man DI Osborne Jetmore-Hodgeman County 56-8 Newton
8-Man DII Baileyville B&B Sharon Springs-Wallace Co. 42-19 Newton
 
Season: 2012
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
6A Shawnee Mission-West Hutchinson 19-14 Topeka
5A Wichita-Bishop Carroll Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege 60-21 Emporia
4A Holton Eudora 21-0 Salina
3A Scott Community Silver Lake 28-21 Hutchinson
2-1A Meade Centralia/Wetmore 28-25 Hays
8-Man DI Ness City Mankato-Rock Hills 40-8 Newton
8-Man DII Baileyville B&B Kensington-Thunder Ridge 28-6 Newton
 
Season: 2011
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
6A Olathe-South Wichita-Heights 41-37 Topeka
5A Hutchinson Stilwell-Blue Valley 33-21 Emporia
4A Rose Hill Eudora 21-0 Salina
3A Conway Springs Silver Lake 49-7 Hutchinson
2-1A Centralia/Wetmore LaCrosse 20-14 Hays
8-Man DI Madison/Hamilton Montezuma-South Gray 30-12 Newton
8-Man DII Kensington-Thunder Ridge Baileyville B&B 46-14 Newton
 
Season: 2010
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
6A Wichita-Heights Olathe-North 48-14 Topeka
5A Stilwell-Blue Valley Wichita-Bishop Carroll 35-14 Emporia
4A Louisburg Holton 24-16 Salina
3A Silver Lake Conway Springs 27-21 Hutchinson
2-1A Meade Pittsburg-SMC 20-14 Hays
8-Man DI Madison/Hamilton Hill City 52-44 Newton
8-Man DII Baileyville B&B Otis Bison 50-34 Newton
 
Season: 2009
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
6A Olathe-North Wichita-Heights 37-3 Topeka
5A Hutchinson Gardner-Edgerton 52-14 Emporia
4A Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege Topeka-Hayden 28-6 Salina
3A Wichita-Collegiate Marysville 37-30 Hutchinson
2-1A Centralia/Wetmore Smith Center 20-12 Hays
8-Man DI Quinter Baileyville B&B 28-26 Newton
8-Man DII Hanover Bushton-Quivira Heights 66-36 Newton
 
Season: 2008
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
6A Junction City Lawrence-Free State 19-14 Topeka
5A Hutchinson OP-St. Thomas Aquinas 38-30 Emporia
4A Topeka-Hayden Perry-Lecompton 42-21 Salina
3A Conway Springs Silver Lake 22-14 Hutchinson
2-1A Smith Center Olpe 48-19 Hays
8-Man DI Baileyville B&B Clifton Clyde 24-16 Newton
8-Man DII Hanover Victoria 46-14 Newton
 
Season: 2007
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
6A Hutchinson Olathe-South 37-14 Topeka
5A OP-Blue Valley West Wichita-Carroll 31-19 Emporia
4A Andale Louisburg 31-14 Salina
3A Garden Plain Silver Lake 48-7 Hutchinson
2-1A Smith Center Pittsburg-St. Marys Colgan 40-14 Hays
8-Man DI Macksville Hanover 24-20 Newton
8-Man DII Sharon Springs-Wallace Co. South Haven 48-0 Newton
 
Season: 2006
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
6A Hutchinson Shawnee Mission-West 21-14 Emporia
5A Stilwell-Blue Valley Great Bend 34-3 Topeka
4A Andale Paola 35-7 Hutchinson
3A Silver Lake Garden Plain 49-21 Salina
2-1A Smith Center St. Marys 56-26 Hays
8-Man DI Waverly Jetmore 58-20 Newton
8-Man DII Victoria Hope 40-12 Newton
 
Season: 2005
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
6A Hutchinson Olathe-East 24-7 Topeka
5A Salina-Central Stilwell-Blue Valley 29-21 Emporia
4A Holton Ulysses 28-27 Salina
3A Gypsum-SE of Saline Silver Lake 30-28 Topeka
2-1A Smith Center Pittsburg-SMC 36-16 Hays
8-Man DI South Barber Hope 30-12 Russell
8-Man DII Waverly Palco 50-26 Russell
 
Season: 2004
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
6A Hutchinson Olathe-South 30-13 Emporia
5A Salina-South Olathe-North 21-14 Topeka
4A Topeka-Hayden Rose Hill 31-13 Pittsburg
3A Conway Springs Silver Lake 28-0 Goddard
2-1A Smith Center Pittsburg-SMC 36-14 Hays
8-Man DI Victoria Baileyville B&B 30-28 Russell
8-Man DII Hanston Sylvan Grove-Sylvan 56-6 Russell
 
Season: 2003
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
6A Olathe-North Hutchinson 28-13 Lawrence
5A Stilwell-Blue Valley Salina-South 22-21 Lawrence
4A Holton Topeka-Hayden 34-21 Topeka
3A Conway Springs Silver Lake 40-7 Emporia
2-1A Pittsburg-SMC Garden Plain 40-7 Hays
8-Man DI Jetmore Baileyville B&B 42-6 Russell
8-Man DII Hope Hanston 48-40 Russell
 
Season: 2002
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
6A Olathe-North Derby 41-12 Lawrence
5A Salina-Central Topeka-West 14-6 Lawrence
4A Wellington Fort Scott 21-14 Pittsburg
3A Conway Springs Silver Lake 27-19 Emporia
2-1A Pittsburg-SMC Claflin 29-8 Hays
8-Man DI St. Paul Kiowa-South Barber 26-24 Salina
8-Man DII Hanston Hope 38-12 Salina
 
Season: 2001
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
6A Olathe-North Manhattan 21-7 Emporia
5A Salina-Central Pittsburg 56-21 Pittsburg
4A Wellington Fort Scott 30-8 Goddard
3A Conway Springs Neodesha 16-14 Hays
2-1A Pittsburg-SMC Claflin 23-20 Hays
8-Man DI Jetmore Little River 35-30 Salina
8-Man DII Hanston Bern 28-22 Salina
 
Season: 2000
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
6A Olathe-North Manhattan 42-7 Lawrence
5A Salina-South Pittsburg 16-13 Lawrence
4A Fort Scott Wellington 20-7 Emporia
3A Wichita-Collegiate Frontenac 42-14 Hays
2-1A Pittsburg-SMC Claflin 33-12 Hays
8-Man DI St. Paul Tribune-Greeley Co. 54-8 Salina
8-Man DII Denton-Midway Hanston 48-16 Salina
 
Season: 1999
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
6A Garden City Olathe-South 14-7 Wichita
5A Salina-Central Fort Scott 24-0 Wichita
4A Concordia Holton 42-21 Emporia
3A Smith Center St. Marys 31-9 Hays
2-1A Claflin Pittsburg-SMC 52-34 Hays
8-Man DI Little River St. Paul 32-28 Salina
8-Man DII Hanston Baileyville B&B 20- Salina
 
Season: 1998
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
6A Olathe-North Garden City 41-37 Manhattan
5A Stilwell-Blue Valley Salina Central 42-35 Manhattan
4A Topeka-Hayden Holton 52-27 Emporia
3A Conway Springs Fredonia 42-17 Hays
2-1A Claflin Franfort 30-16 Hays
8-Man DI Tribune-Greeley Co. St. Paul 34-20 Salina
8-Man DII Sylvan Grove-Sylvan Hanston 36-14 Salina
 
Season: 1997
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
6A Olathe-North Wichita-West 27-26 Manhattan
5A Liberal Stilwell-Blue Valley 37-26 Manhattan
4A Sabetha Louisburg 14-13 Emporia
3A Silver Lake Smith Center 35-34 Hays
2-1A Claflin Centralia 22-12 Hays
8-Man DI Lost Springs-Centre Little River 44-18 Salina
8-Man DII Sylvan Grove-Sylvan Hope 56-32 Salina
 
Season: 1996
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
6A Olathe-North Wichita-Northwest 24-7 Lawrence
5A Salina-Central Liberal 28-21 Lawrence
4A Fort Scott Ulysses 24-13 Emporia
3A Beloit Wellsville 36-6 Hays
2-1A Frankfort Garden Plain 28-14 Hays
8-Man DI Little River Randolph-Blue Valley 32-28 Salina
8-Man DII Rolla Beloit-St. Johns 48-26 Salina
 
Season: 1995
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
6A Lawrence Derby 20-0 Lawrence
5A Liberal Stilwell-Blue Valley 56-13 Lawrence
4A Pratt Hiawatha 13-6 Emporia
3A Belleville Silver Lake 42-30 Hays
2-1A Stockton Frankfort 26-6 Hays
8-Man DI Coldwater Little River 46-14 Salina
8-Man DII Sylvan Grove Ashland 60-20 Salina
 
Season: 1994
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
6A Derby Lawrence 21-0 Lawrence
5A Liberal Salina-Central 40-0 Lawrence
4A Paola Scott Community 28-8 Emporia
3A Wichita-Collegiate Marion-Florence 28-6 Hays
2-1A Frontenac Stockton 13-12 Hays
8-Man DI Coldwater Bennington 26-7 Salina
8-Man DII Kensington-West Smith County Baileyville B&B 52-6 Salina
 
Season: 1993
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
6A Lawrence Derby 27-23 Manhattan
5A Salina-Central Liberal 24-14 Manhattan
4A Sabetha/Wetmore Goodland 26-7 Wichita
3A Riverton Wichita-Collegiate 48-37 Wichita
2-1A Stockton Riley County 30-22 Wichita
8-Man DI Pretty Prairie Bushton-Quivira Heights 36-20 Hays
8-Man DII Axtell Kensington-West Smith County 38-34 Hays
 
Season: 1992
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
6A Lawrence Topeka-Washburn Rural 23-19 Lawrence
5A Liberal Stilwell-Blue Valley 34-6 Lawrence
4A Atchison-Maur Hill Academy Wellington 33-18 Wichita
3A Hesston Rossville 3-0 Wichita
2-1A Stockton Frontenac 28-10 Wichita
8-Man DI Quinter Pretty Prairie 50-20 Hays
8-Man DII Claflin Denton-Midway 44-0 Hays
 
Season: 1991
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
6A Lawrence Garden City 10-8 Manhattan
5A Stilwell-Blue Valley Liberal 17-14 Manhattan
4A Scott Community Riverton 48-32 Wichita
3A Silver Lake Lindsborg-Smokey Valley 15-6 Wichita
2-1A Atwood Pittsburg-SMC 21-13 Wichita
8-Man DI Sharon Springs Wallace Co. Canton Galva 52-30 Hays
8-Man DII Claflin St. Paul 48-0 Hays
 
Season: 1990
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
6A Lawrence Garden City 9-3 Manhattan
5A Pittsburg Buhler 28-10 Manhattan
4A Scott Community Marysville 13-0 Wichita
3A Riverton Cottonwood Falls-Chase Co. 32-13 Wichita
2-1A Atwood Clifton Clyde 66-34 Wichita
8-Man DI Almena-Northern Valley Lost Springs-Centre 50-32 Hays
8-Man DII Hanston Claflin 60-14 Hays
 
Season: 1989
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
6A Lawrence Manhattan 28-21 Lawrence
5A Topeka-Washburn Rural Salina-Central 10-8 Lawrence
4A Atchinson Norton Comm. 40-15 Wichita
3A Silver Lake Hesston 13-0 Wichita
2-1A Atwood Madison 27-6 Wichita
8-Man DI Brookville-Ell Saline Almena-Northern Valley 14-12 Russell
8-Man DII Hanston Claflin 70-24 Russell
 
Season: 1988
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
6A Manhattan Lawrence 14-7 Lawrence
5A Pittsburg Goddard 35-14 Manhattan
4A Scott Community Baldwin 31-14 Lawrence
3A Lindsborg-Smokey Valley Wellsville 14- Manhattan
2-1A Victoria Riley County 30-6 ?
8-Man DI Denton-Midway Greensburg 50-18 Russell
8-Man DII Attica Almena-Northern Valley 41-18 Russell
 
Season: 1987
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
6A Lawrence Manhattan 17-16 Manhattan
5A Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel Pittsburg 16-8 Lawrence
4A Abilene Paola 22-12 Lawrence
3A Burden Central Medicine Lodge 13-6 Manhattan
2-1A Stockton Frontenac 54-28 Manhattan
8-Man DI Denton-Midway Otis Bison 27-18 Russell
8-Man DII Almena-Northern Valley Attica 20-6 Russell
 
Season: 1986
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
6A Lawrence Junction City 20-7 Lawrence
5A Topeka-Washburn Rural Arkansas City 42-14 Manhattan
4A Norton Comm. Baxter Springs 41-20 Lawrence
3A Smith Center Sabetha 20-6 Manhattan
2-1A St. Paul Stockton 20-8 Manhattan
8-Man DI Almena-Northern Valley Greensburg 12-10 Russell
8-Man DII Denton-Midway Chase 44-26 Russell
 
Season: 1985
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
6A Shawnee Mission-West Dodge City 24-0 Manhattan
5A Washburn Rural Wichita-KMC 21-13 Lawrence
4A Norton Comm. OP-St. Thomas Aquinas 14-0 Lawrence
3A Plainville Wellsville 14-0 Manhattan
2-1A Victoria Centralia 8-6 Manhattan
8-Man DI Coldwater Axtell 56-16 Russell
8-Man DII Denton-Midway Lenora-West Solomon Valley 60-14 Russell
 
Season: 1984
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
6A Lawrence Manhattan 29-3 Lawrence
5A Paola Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel 28-21 Lawrence
4A Andover Atchison-Maur Hill 14-11 Manhattan
3A Silver Lake Medicine Lodge 24-13 Manhattan
2A Pittsburg-SMC Claflin 21-14 Manhattan
1A Madison Baileyville B&B 7-0 Emporia
8-Man DI Denton-Midway Bushton-Quivira Heights 54-34 Russell
8-Man DII Ingalls Tipton 46-18 Russell
 
Season: 1983
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
6A Wichita-East Shawnee Mission-West 20-8 Lawrence
5A Pittsburg Wichita-Kapuan Mount Carmel 10- Lawrence
4A Fredonia Norton Comm. 13-6 Manhattan
3A Osborne St. Marys 12-6 Manhattan
2A Johnson-Stanton Co. Holton-Jackson Heights 23-6 Manhattan
1A Frankfort Colony Crest 34-0 Emporia
8-Man DI Bushton-Quivira Heights Logan 37-12 Russell
8-Man DII Protection - Russell
 
Season: 1982
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
6A Wichita-East Shawnee Mission-Northwest 20-10 Shawnee Mission
5A Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel Shawnee-Bishop Miege 37-10 Shawnee Mission
4A Wellington Santa Fe Trail 27-8 Topeka
3A Smith Center Wellsville 6-0 Wellsville
2A Sterling Clifton-Clyde 33-6 Clyde
1A Baileyville B&B Little River-Windom 28-12 Baileyville
8-Man Denton-Midway Almena-Northern Valley 58-14 Almena
 
Season: 1981
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
6A Shawnee Mission-Northwest Wichita-East 12-0 Shawnee Mission
5A Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel Emporia 37-7 Wichita
4A Baldwin Wellington 52-14 Baldwin
3A Silver Lake Hoxie 26-9 Topeka
2A Victoria Frontenac 21-15 Frontenac
1A Little River-Windom Baileyville B&B 27-12 McPherson
8-Man Denton-Midway Fowler 48-3 Denton-Midway
 
Season: 1980
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
6A Wichita-Southeast Shawnee Mission-Northwest 21-12 Wichita
5A Liberal Fort Scott 20-10 Fort Scott
4A Hiawatha Fredonia 12-10 Fredonia
3A Plainville Silver Lake 36-28 Topeka
2A Meade McLouth 28-0 Meade
1A Ashland Hope 48-15 Herington
8-Man Minneola Sylvan Grove-Sylvan 30-14 Minneola
 
Season: 1979
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
6A Lawrence Wichita-Southeast 7-0 Lawrence
5A Arkansas City Liberal 30-19 Liberal
4A Atchison-Maur Hill Russell 21-7 Russell
3A Salina-Sacred Heart Smith Center 21-13 Hays
2A Hanover Douglass 6-0 Hanover
1A Hutchinson-Trinity Canton Galva 8-6 Hutchinson
8-Man Kensington-West Smith Co. Minneola 44-10 Stockton
 
Season: 1978
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
6A Wichita-Southeast Lawrence 28-6 Lawrence
5A Wichita-Bishop Carroll Arkansas City 17-16 Arkansas City
4A Abilene Baldwin 20-6 Topeka
3A Douglass Hoxie 12-0 Augusta
2A Moundridge McLouth 8-7 Leavenworth
1A Protection Brewster 7-6 Colby
8-Man Moscow LeRoy 69-22 Moscow
 
Season: 1977
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
5A Wichita-Southeast Shawnee Mission-North 23-14 Wichita
4A Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege Winfield 27-14 Shawnee Mission
3A Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel De Soto 41-6 Wichita
2A Beloit Peabody-Burns 37-8 Peabody
1A Clyde Pretty Prairie 45-8 Clyde
8-Man Sharon Montezuma 52-12 Sharon
 
Season: 1976
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
5A Wichita-Southeast Shawnee Mission-West 17-6 Shawnee Mission
4A Emporia Junction City 32-16 Junction City
3A Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel Shawnee-St. Joseph 31-0 Shawnee-St. Joseph
2A Beloit Garden Plain 7-6 Garden Plain
1A Ashland Olpe 24-0 Olpe
8-Man Bogue Montezuma 29-6 Montezuma
 
Season: 1975
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
5A Shawnee Mission-South Wichita-Southeast 14-7 Wichita
4A Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege Derby 21-13 Shawnee Mission
3A Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel Parsons 24-0 Wichita
2A Beloit Cherryvale 12-7 Cherryvale
1A Pittsburg-SMC Brewster 47-16 Brewster
8-Man Luray Cunningham 34-28 Russell
 
Season: 1974
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
5A Shawnee Mission-North Wichita-Southeast 30-0 Shawnee Mission
4A Manhattan Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege 17-14 Manhattan
3A Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel Fort Scott 14-7 Fort Scott
2A Salina-Sacred Heart Wakeeney-Trego Comm. 28-27 WaKeeney
1A Pittsburg-SMC Natoma 28-14 Pittsburg
8-Man Lewis Norwich 32-22 Larned
 
Season: 1973
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
5A Shawnee Mission-South Shawnee Mission-West 28-0 Shawnee Mission
4A KC-Bishop Ward Junction City 15-0 Kansas City
3A Osawatomie Ulysses 15-0 Ulysses
2A Moundridge Seneca-Nemaha Valley 13-7 Seneca
1A Quinter Madison 16-14 Madison
8-Man Rolla Luray 58-18 Russell
 
Season: 1972
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
5A Shawnee Mission-West Wichita-Southeast 7-6 Shawnee Mission
4A Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege Liberal 2-0 Liberal
3A Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel Kingman 22-6 Kingman
2A Meade Valley Falls 20-0 Topeka
1A Burlingame Protection 6-0 Burlingame
8-Man Scandia Bucklin 20-0 Dodge City
 
Season: 1971
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
5A Shawnee Mission-North Shawnee Mission-West 9-6 Shawnee Mission
4A KC-Bishop Ward Garden City 37-0 Kansas City
3A Shawnee-St. Joseph Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel 21-14 Wichita
2A Stockton Baldwin 26-14 Wichita Baldwin
1A Little River Holton-Jackson Heights 53-6 Sterling College
8-Man Scandia Deerfield 34-25 Belleville
 
Season: 1970
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
5A Shawnee Mission-North Wichita-North 28-0 Shawnee Mission
4A Dodge City Pittsburg 22-3 Hutchinson
3A Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel Ottawa 21-12 Emporia
2A LaCygne-Prairie View Stockton 26-14 Salina
1A Little River St. Marys Pitt. Colgan 32-22 McPherson
8-Man Scandia Copeland 48-12 Pratt
 
Season: 1969
Class Winner Opponent Score Location
5A Shawnee Mission-North Wichita-North 32-14 Wichita
4A Junction City Wichita-Bishop Carroll 20-8 Manhattan
3A Wellington Bonner Springs 21-14 Wichita
2A Salina-Sacred Heart Conway Springs 40-6 Salina
1A * Clifton Frontenac 8-8 Emporia
8-Man Nashville-Zenda Lucas 54-8 Great Bend
* 1A game tied 8-8, Clifton awarded win based on penetrations.

Poll Era Champions (Topeka Capital Daily & Associated Press)
1968:  Lawrence (8-0-1)
1967:  Shawnee Mission North (9-0)
1966:  Lawrence (9-0)
1965:  Wichita West (9-0)
1964:  Lawrence (9-0)
1963:  Mulvane (9-0) / Lawrence (8-0)
1962:  Lawrence (9-0)
1961:  Manhattan (9-0)
1960:  Lawrence (9-0)
1959:  Lawrence (8-0)
1958:  Lawrence (9-0)
1957:  Lawrence (9-0)
1956:  Lawrence (9-0)
1955:  Topeka (8-0)
1954:  Pittsburg (9-0)
1953:  Arkansas City (8-0-1)
1952:  Lawrence (9-0)
1951:  Wyandotte (9-0)
1950:  Topeka (6-0-2)
1949:  Wichita North
1948:  Wichita North (8-1) / Hays-St Joseph Military (9-0)
1947:  Lawrence (10-0)
1946:  Lawrence (10-0)
1945:  Lawrence (10-0) / Hutchinson (9-0)
1944:  Hutchinson (8-1)
1943:  Wichita East (8-0-1)
1942:  Wichita East (9-0)
1941:  Wyandotte (10-0)
1940:  Topeka (9-0)
1939:  Wellington
1938:  Wellington

Self Proclaimed or Named by Newspaper Champions
1937:  Pittsburg (10-1) / Bishop Ward (7-0-1) / Great Bend (9-0)
1936:  Pittsburg (11-1)
1935:  Chanute (8-0)
1934:  Wichita North (8-0)
1933:  Wyandotte (9-0) / Pittsburg (11-0)
1932:  Wyandotte (8-0-1)
1931:  
1930:  Topeka
1929:  El Dorado (8-0) / Topeka (7-0) / Independence (9-0)
1928:  Lawrence (7-0) / El Dorado (9-0)
1927:  Lawrence (7-0)
1926:  Pittsburg (8-0-1)
1925:  
1924:  Coffeyville (10-1)
1923:  Pittsburg (8-0)
1922:  Pittsburg (8-0) / Hutchinson (9-0)
1921:  Marion / Wyandotte (9-0)
1920:  Fort Scott (8-0)
1919:  Lawrence (8-0) / Sedan (11-0)
1918:  None (Flu Pandemic)
1917:  Hutchinson (8-1-1)
1916:  Ottawa (8-0) / Hutchinson (9-1)
1915:  Wichita East (8-0) / Emporia (8-0) / Columbus (8-0)
1914:  Lawrence
1913:  Burlington / Junction City
1912:  Hutchinson / Topeka / Junction City (7-0)
1911:  Marion / Topeka / Hutchinson (5-0-2)
1910:  Wichita East / Marion
1909:  
1908:  
1907:  
1906:  
1905:  Iola (5-1)
1904:  Beloit
1903:  Beloit
1902:  Beloit