|
Season: 2023 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Gardner-Edgerton |
Derby |
22-19 |
Emporia |
5A |
Mill Valley |
Kapaun Mt Carmel |
62-37 |
Pittsburg |
4A |
St Thomas Aquinas |
Andover Central |
35-7 |
Topeka |
3A |
Cheney |
Hayden |
34-7 |
Hutchinson |
2A |
Nemaha Central |
Hoisington |
28-14 |
Salina |
1A |
Conway Springs |
Jefferson County North |
35-6 |
Hays |
8-Man DI |
Lyndon |
Leoti-Wichita County |
34-6 |
Newton |
8-Man DII |
Axtell |
South Central |
50-0 |
Newton |
6-Man |
Cheylin |
Cunningham |
57-8 |
Dodge City |
KASC |
Manhattan Eagles |
Wichita Homeschool |
55-6 |
Hillsboro |
|
Season: 2022 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Manhattan |
Gardner-Edgerton |
21-20 |
Emporia |
5A |
Mill Valley |
Maize |
28-14 |
Pittsburg |
4A |
Bishop Miege |
Wamego |
35-14 |
Topeka |
3A |
Andale |
Holton |
28-0 |
Hutchinson |
2A |
Nemaha Central |
Kingman |
33-17 |
Salina |
1A |
St Marys |
Inman |
44-41 |
Fort Hays |
8-Man DI |
Leoti-Wichita County |
Little River |
54-36 |
Newton |
8-Man DII |
Axtell |
Thunder Ridge |
76-28 |
Newton |
6-Man |
Cunningham |
Ashland |
38-16 |
Dodge City |
KASC |
Manhattan Eagles |
Topeka Cornerstone Family |
38-8 |
Salina |
|
Season: 2021 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
BV Northwest |
Derby |
41-21 |
Emporia |
5A |
Mill Valey |
Maize |
28-14 |
Pittsburg |
4A |
St James Academy |
Andover Central |
28-21 |
Topeka |
3A |
Andale |
Frontenac |
53-0 |
Hutchinson |
2A |
Rossville |
Beloit |
35-12 |
Salina |
1A |
Olpe |
Inman |
35-6 |
Fort Hays |
8-Man DI |
Meade |
Little River |
22-14 |
Newton |
8-Man DII |
Axtell |
Wheatland-Grinnell |
44-18 |
Newton |
6-Man |
Natoma |
Cunningham |
60-12 |
Dodge City |
KCAA |
Cair Paravel |
St Marys Academy |
64-16 |
|
|
Season: 2020 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Derby |
Blue Valley North |
56-31 |
Olathe, KS |
5A |
Shawnee-Mill Valley |
Wichita Northwest |
49-35 |
Pittsburg, KS |
4A |
Lenexa-St. James |
Ark City |
56-34 |
Hutchinson, KS |
3A |
Andale |
Perry-Lecompton |
20-0 |
Hutchinson, KS |
2A |
Rossville |
Hoisington |
27-20 |
Salina, KS |
1A |
Olpe |
Oakley |
14-0 |
Hays, KS |
8-Man DI |
Little River |
Leoti-Wichita County |
70-58 |
Newton, KS |
8-Man DII |
Hanover |
St. Francis |
46-24 |
Newton, KS |
6-Man |
Cheylin |
Moscow |
46-0 |
Dodge City |
KCAA |
St Marys Academy |
Manhattan Eagles |
28-14 |
|
|
Season: 2019 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Derby |
Olathe North |
63-26 |
Emporia |
5A |
Shawnee-Mill Valley |
Wichita Northwest |
40-31 |
Pittsburg |
4A |
SM-Bishop Miege |
Andover Central |
68-7 |
Topeka |
3A |
Andale |
Perry-Lecompton |
35-7 |
Hutchinson |
2A |
Nemaha Central |
Norton Community |
19-0 |
Salina |
1A |
Centralia |
Smith Center |
18-14 |
Hays |
8-Man DI |
Canton-Galva |
St. Francis |
66-36 |
Newton |
8-Man DII |
Osborne |
Axtell |
34-26 |
Newton |
6-Man |
Moscow |
Cheylin |
52-6 |
Dodge City |
KCAA |
St Marys Academy |
Wichita Homeschool |
76-48 |
|
|
Season: 2018 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Derby |
Blue Valley North |
24-16 |
Emporia |
5A |
St. Thomas Aquinas |
Wichita Northwest |
49-28 |
Pittsburg |
4A |
SM-Bishop Miege |
Goddard |
69-31 |
Topeka |
3A |
Sabetha |
Pratt |
43-42 |
Hutchinson |
2A |
Phillipsburg |
Riley County |
27-0 |
Salina |
1A |
Smith Center |
Olpe |
59-0 |
Hays |
8-Man DI |
Central Plains |
Solomon |
52-6 |
Newton |
8-Man DII |
Hanover |
Osborne |
58-50 |
Newton |
6-Man |
Weskan |
Golden Plains |
75-44 |
Dodge City |
KCAA |
St Marys Academy |
Wichita Homeschool |
50-42 |
|
|
Season: 2017 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Blue Valley North |
Derby |
49-42 |
Emporia |
5A |
Wichita-Bishop Carroll |
OP-St. Thomas Aquinas |
38-28 |
Pittsburg |
4A DI |
SM-Bishop Miege |
Andale |
47-7 |
Topeka |
4A DII |
Holcomb |
Frontenac |
40-20 |
Salina |
3A |
Sabetha |
Marysville |
7-6 |
Hutchinson |
2-1A |
Smith Center |
Pittsburg-St. Mary's Colgan |
43-7 |
Hays |
8-Man DI |
Hoxie |
St. Paul |
54-14 |
Newton |
8-Man DII |
Hanover |
Jetmore-Hodgeman County |
54-48 |
Newton |
6-Man |
Pawnee Heights |
Cheylin |
62-12 |
Dodge City |
KCAA |
St Marys Academy |
Wichita Homeschool |
40-14 |
|
|
Season: 2016 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Derby |
OP-Blue Valley |
17-14 |
Emporia |
5A |
Mill Valley |
Goddard |
35-34 |
Pittsburg |
4A DI |
Bishop Miege |
Buhler |
53-21 |
Topeka |
4A DII |
Pratt |
Hayden |
48-14 |
Salina |
3A |
Rossville |
Hesston |
48-42 |
Hutchinson |
2-1A |
Troy |
Plainville |
28-24 |
Hays |
8-Man DI |
Osborne |
St. Francis |
38-24 |
Newton |
8-Man DII |
Hanover |
Dighton |
68-22 |
Newton |
6-Man |
Weskan |
Pawnee Heights |
36-18 |
Dodge City |
KCAA |
St Marys Academy |
Wichita Homeschool |
30-24 |
|
|
Season: 2015 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Derby |
OP-Blue Valley |
27-14 |
Emporia |
5A |
Mill Valley |
Wichita-Bishop Carroll |
35-14 |
Pittsburg |
4A DI |
Bishop Miege |
Andover Central |
68-12 |
Topeka |
4A DII |
Holcomb |
Holton |
21-8 |
Salina |
3A |
Rossville |
Wichita-Collegiate |
20-19 |
Hutchinson |
2-1A |
Phillipsburg |
Troy |
30-20 |
Hays |
8-Man DI |
Spearville |
Hanover |
62-16 |
Newton |
8-Man DII |
Victoria |
Attica/Argonia |
36-28 |
Newton |
KCAA |
Wichita Homeschool |
Manhattan Eagles |
72-20 |
|
|
Season: 2014 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Shawnee Mission East |
Hutchinson |
33-14 |
Emporia |
5A |
Wichita-Bishop Carroll |
OP-St. Thomas Aquinas |
39-7 |
Pittsburg |
4A DI |
Miege |
Hayden |
42-35 |
Topeka |
4A DII |
Andale |
Columbus |
49-6 |
Salina |
3A |
Rossville |
Scott Community |
21-14 |
Hutchinson |
2-1A |
Olpe |
Ell-Saline |
26-24 |
Hays |
8-Man DI |
Claflin-Central Plains |
Hanover |
42-30 |
Newton |
8-Man DII |
Victoria |
Attica/Argonia |
52-8 |
Newton |
KCAA |
Heartland Christian |
Cair Paravel |
62-58 |
|
|
Season: 2013 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Derby |
Shawnee Mission East |
28-21 |
Topeka |
5A |
OP-Blue Valley |
Salina-South |
27-26 |
Emporia |
4A |
Buhler |
Coffeyville-Field Kindley |
31-14 |
Salina |
3A |
Silver Lake |
Beloit |
82-38 |
Hutchinson |
2-1A |
Centralia/Wetmore |
LaCrosse |
61-0 |
Hays |
8-Man DI |
Osborne |
Jetmore-Hodgeman County |
56-8 |
Newton |
8-Man DII |
Baileyville B&B |
Sharon Springs-Wallace Co. |
42-19 |
Newton |
KCAA |
Cair Paravel |
St Marys Academy |
56-44 |
|
|
Season: 2012 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Shawnee Mission-West |
Hutchinson |
19-14 |
Topeka |
5A |
Wichita-Bishop Carroll |
Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege |
60-21 |
Emporia |
4A |
Holton |
Eudora |
21-0 |
Salina |
3A |
Scott Community |
Silver Lake |
28-21 |
Hutchinson |
2-1A |
Meade |
Centralia/Wetmore |
28-25 |
Hays |
8-Man DI |
Ness City |
Mankato-Rock Hills |
40-8 |
Newton |
8-Man DII |
Baileyville B&B |
Kensington-Thunder Ridge |
28-6 |
Newton |
KCAA |
St Marys Academy |
Veritas |
48-20 |
|
|
Season: 2011 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Olathe-South |
Wichita-Heights |
41-37 |
Topeka |
5A |
Hutchinson |
Stilwell-Blue Valley |
33-21 |
Emporia |
4A |
Rose Hill |
Eudora |
21-0 |
Salina |
3A |
Conway Springs |
Silver Lake |
49-7 |
Hutchinson |
2-1A |
Centralia/Wetmore |
LaCrosse |
20-14 |
Hays |
8-Man DI |
Madison/Hamilton |
Montezuma-South Gray |
30-12 |
Newton |
8-Man DII |
Kensington-Thunder Ridge |
Baileyville B&B |
46-14 |
Newton |
KCAA |
St Marys Academy |
Veritas |
48-30 |
|
|
Season: 2010 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Wichita-Heights |
Olathe-North |
48-14 |
Topeka |
5A |
Stilwell-Blue Valley |
Wichita-Bishop Carroll |
35-14 |
Emporia |
4A |
Louisburg |
Holton |
24-16 |
Salina |
3A |
Silver Lake |
Conway Springs |
27-21 |
Hutchinson |
2-1A |
Meade |
Pittsburg-SMC |
20-14 |
Hays |
8-Man DI |
Madison/Hamilton |
Hill City |
52-44 |
Newton |
8-Man DII |
Baileyville B&B |
Otis Bison |
50-34 |
Newton |
KCAA |
Veritas |
St Marys Academy |
46-30 |
|
|
Season: 2009 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Olathe-North |
Wichita-Heights |
37-3 |
Topeka |
5A |
Hutchinson |
Gardner-Edgerton |
52-14 |
Emporia |
4A |
Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege |
Topeka-Hayden |
28-6 |
Salina |
3A |
Wichita-Collegiate |
Marysville |
37-30 |
Hutchinson |
2-1A |
Centralia/Wetmore |
Smith Center |
20-12 |
Hays |
8-Man DI |
Quinter |
Baileyville B&B |
28-26 |
Newton |
8-Man DII |
Hanover |
Bushton-Quivira Heights |
66-36 |
Newton |
KCAA |
Wichita Sunrise |
St Marys Academy |
48-0 |
|
|
Season: 2008 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Junction City |
Lawrence-Free State |
19-14 |
Topeka |
5A |
Hutchinson |
OP-St. Thomas Aquinas |
38-0 |
Emporia |
4A |
Topeka-Hayden |
Perry-Lecompton |
42-21 |
Salina |
3A |
Conway Springs |
Silver Lake |
22-14 |
Hutchinson |
2-1A |
Smith Center |
Olpe |
48-19 |
Hays |
8-Man DI |
Baileyville B&B |
Clifton Clyde |
24-16 |
Newton |
8-Man DII |
Hanover |
Victoria |
46-14 |
Newton |
KCAA |
St Marys Academy |
Wichita Sunrise |
22-16 |
|
|
Season: 2007 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Hutchinson |
Olathe-South |
37-14 |
Topeka |
5A |
OP-Blue Valley West |
Wichita-Carroll |
31-19 |
Emporia |
4A |
Andale |
Louisburg |
31-14 |
Salina |
3A |
Garden Plain |
Silver Lake |
48-7 |
Hutchinson |
2-1A |
Smith Center |
Pittsburg-St. Marys Colgan |
40-14 |
Hays |
8-Man DI |
Macksville |
Hanover |
24-20 |
Newton |
8-Man DII |
Sharon Springs-Wallace Co. |
South Haven |
48-0 |
Newton |
KCAA |
Cair Paravel |
St Marys Academy |
38-12 |
|
|
Season: 2006 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Hutchinson |
Shawnee Mission-West |
21-14 |
Emporia |
5A |
Stilwell-Blue Valley |
Great Bend |
34-3 |
Topeka |
4A |
Andale |
Paola |
35-7 |
Hutchinson |
3A |
Silver Lake |
Garden Plain |
49-21 |
Salina |
2-1A |
Smith Center |
St. Marys |
56-26 |
Hays |
8-Man DI |
Waverly |
Jetmore |
58-20 |
Newton |
8-Man DII |
Victoria |
Hope |
40-12 |
Newton |
KCAA |
St Marys Academy |
Cair Paravel |
52-34 |
|
|
Season: 2005 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Hutchinson |
Olathe-East |
24-7 |
Topeka |
5A |
Salina-Central |
Stilwell-Blue Valley |
29-21 |
Emporia |
4A |
Holton |
Ulysses |
28-27 |
Salina |
3A |
Gypsum-SE of Saline |
Silver Lake |
30-28 |
Topeka |
2-1A |
Smith Center |
Pittsburg-SMC |
36-16 |
Hays |
8-Man DI |
South Barber |
Hope |
30-12 |
Russell |
8-Man DII |
Waverly |
Palco |
50-26 |
Russell |
KCAA |
St Marys Academy |
Word of Life |
59-14 |
|
|
Season: 2004 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Hutchinson |
Olathe-South |
30-13 |
Emporia |
5A |
Salina-South |
Olathe-North |
21-14 |
Topeka |
4A |
Topeka-Hayden |
Rose Hill |
31-13 |
Pittsburg |
3A |
Conway Springs |
Silver Lake |
28-0 |
Goddard |
2-1A |
Smith Center |
Pittsburg-SMC |
36-14 |
Hays |
8-Man DI |
Victoria |
Baileyville B&B |
30-28 |
Russell |
8-Man DII |
Hanston |
Sylvan Grove-Sylvan |
56-6 |
Russell |
KCAA |
St Marys Academy |
Christ Prep |
22-12 |
|
|
Season: 2003 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Olathe-North |
Hutchinson |
28-13 |
Lawrence |
5A |
Stilwell-Blue Valley |
Salina-South |
22-21 |
Lawrence |
4A |
Holton |
Topeka-Hayden |
34-21 |
Topeka |
3A |
Conway Springs |
Silver Lake |
40-7 |
Emporia |
2-1A |
Pittsburg-SMC |
Garden Plain |
40-7 |
Hays |
8-Man DI |
Jetmore |
Baileyville B&B |
42-6 |
Russell |
8-Man DII |
Hope |
Hanston |
48-40 |
Russell |
KCAA |
St Marys Academy |
Wichita Sunrise |
46-6 |
|
|
Season: 2002 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Olathe-North |
Derby |
41-12 |
Lawrence |
5A |
Salina-Central |
Topeka-West |
14-6 |
Lawrence |
4A |
Wellington |
Fort Scott |
21-14 |
Pittsburg |
3A |
Conway Springs |
Silver Lake |
27-19 |
Emporia |
2-1A |
Pittsburg-SMC |
Claflin |
29-8 |
Hays |
8-Man DI |
St. Paul |
Kiowa-South Barber |
26-24 |
Salina |
8-Man DII |
Hanston |
Hope |
38-12 |
Salina |
KCAA |
Olathe Christian |
St Marys Academy |
36-0 |
|
|
Season: 2001 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Olathe-North |
Manhattan |
21-7 |
Emporia |
5A |
Salina-Central |
Pittsburg |
56-21 |
Pittsburg |
4A |
Wellington |
Fort Scott |
30-8 |
Goddard |
3A |
Conway Springs |
Neodesha |
16-14 |
Hays |
2-1A |
Pittsburg-SMC |
Claflin |
23-20 |
Hays |
8-Man DI |
Jetmore |
Little River |
35-30 |
Salina |
8-Man DII |
Hanston |
Bern |
28-22 |
Salina |
KCAA |
Olathe Christian |
Word of Life |
80-24 |
|
|
Season: 2000 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Olathe-North |
Manhattan |
42-7 |
Lawrence |
5A |
Salina-South |
Pittsburg |
16-13 |
Lawrence |
4A |
Fort Scott |
Wellington |
20-7 |
Emporia |
3A |
Wichita-Collegiate |
Frontenac |
42-14 |
Hays |
2-1A |
Pittsburg-SMC |
Claflin |
33-12 |
Hays |
8-Man DI |
St. Paul |
Tribune-Greeley Co. |
54-8 |
Salina |
8-Man DII |
Denton-Midway |
Hanston |
48-16 |
Salina |
KCAA |
Olathe Christian |
Wichita Sunrise |
56-8 |
|
|
Season: 1999 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Garden City |
Olathe-South |
14-7 |
Wichita |
5A |
Salina-Central |
Fort Scott |
24-0 |
Wichita |
4A |
Concordia |
Holton |
42-21 |
Emporia |
3A |
Smith Center |
St. Marys |
31-9 |
Hays |
2-1A |
Claflin |
Pittsburg-SMC |
52-34 |
Hays |
8-Man DI |
Little River |
St. Paul |
32-28 |
Salina |
8-Man DII |
Hanston |
Baileyville B&B |
20- |
Salina |
|
Season: 1998 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Olathe-North |
Garden City |
41-37 |
Manhattan |
5A |
Stilwell-Blue Valley |
Salina Central |
42-35 |
Manhattan |
4A |
Topeka-Hayden |
Holton |
52-27 |
Emporia |
3A |
Conway Springs |
Fredonia |
42-17 |
Hays |
2-1A |
Claflin |
Franfort |
30-16 |
Hays |
8-Man DI |
Tribune-Greeley Co. |
St. Paul |
34-20 |
Salina |
8-Man DII |
Sylvan Grove-Sylvan |
Hanston |
36-14 |
Salina |
|
Season: 1997 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Olathe-North |
Wichita-West |
27-26 |
Manhattan |
5A |
Liberal |
Stilwell-Blue Valley |
37-26 |
Manhattan |
4A |
Sabetha |
Louisburg |
14-13 |
Emporia |
3A |
Silver Lake |
Smith Center |
35-34 |
Hays |
2-1A |
Claflin |
Centralia |
22-12 |
Hays |
8-Man DI |
Lost Springs-Centre |
Little River |
44-18 |
Salina |
8-Man DII |
Sylvan Grove-Sylvan |
Hope |
56-32 |
Salina |
|
Season: 1996 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Olathe-North |
Wichita-Northwest |
24-7 |
Lawrence |
5A |
Salina-Central |
Liberal |
28-21 |
Lawrence |
4A |
Fort Scott |
Ulysses |
24-13 |
Emporia |
3A |
Beloit |
Wellsville |
36-6 |
Hays |
2-1A |
Frankfort |
Garden Plain |
28-14 |
Hays |
8-Man DI |
Little River |
Randolph-Blue Valley |
32-28 |
Salina |
8-Man DII |
Rolla |
Beloit-St. Johns |
48-26 |
Salina |
|
Season: 1995 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Lawrence |
Derby |
20-0 |
Lawrence |
5A |
Liberal |
Stilwell-Blue Valley |
56-13 |
Lawrence |
4A |
Pratt |
Hiawatha |
13-6 |
Emporia |
3A |
Belleville |
Silver Lake |
42-30 |
Hays |
2-1A |
Stockton |
Frankfort |
26-6 |
Hays |
8-Man DI |
Coldwater |
Little River |
46-14 |
Salina |
8-Man DII |
Sylvan Grove |
Ashland |
60-20 |
Salina |
|
Season: 1994 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Derby |
Lawrence |
21-0 |
Lawrence |
5A |
Liberal |
Salina-Central |
40-0 |
Lawrence |
4A |
Paola |
Scott Community |
28-8 |
Emporia |
3A |
Wichita-Collegiate |
Marion-Florence |
28-6 |
Hays |
2-1A |
Frontenac |
Stockton |
13-12 |
Hays |
8-Man DI |
Coldwater |
Bennington |
26-7 |
Salina |
8-Man DII |
Kensington-West Smith County |
Baileyville B&B |
52-6 |
Salina |
|
Season: 1993 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Lawrence |
Derby |
27-23 |
Manhattan |
5A |
Salina-Central |
Liberal |
24-14 |
Manhattan |
4A |
Sabetha/Wetmore |
Goodland |
26-7 |
Wichita |
3A |
Riverton |
Wichita-Collegiate |
48-37 |
Wichita |
2-1A |
Stockton |
Riley County |
30-22 |
Wichita |
8-Man DI |
Pretty Prairie |
Bushton-Quivira Heights |
36-20 |
Hays |
8-Man DII |
Axtell |
Kensington-West Smith County |
38-34 |
Hays |
|
Season: 1992 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Lawrence |
Topeka-Washburn Rural |
23-19 |
Lawrence |
5A |
Liberal |
Stilwell-Blue Valley |
34-6 |
Lawrence |
4A |
Atchison-Maur Hill Academy |
Wellington |
33-18 |
Wichita |
3A |
Hesston |
Rossville |
3-0 |
Wichita |
2-1A |
Stockton |
Frontenac |
28-10 |
Wichita |
8-Man DI |
Quinter |
Pretty Prairie |
50-20 |
Hays |
8-Man DII |
Claflin |
Denton-Midway |
44-0 |
Hays |
|
Season: 1991 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Lawrence |
Garden City |
10-8 |
Manhattan |
5A |
Stilwell-Blue Valley |
Liberal |
17-14 |
Manhattan |
4A |
Scott Community |
Riverton |
48-32 |
Wichita |
3A |
Silver Lake |
Lindsborg-Smokey Valley |
15-6 |
Wichita |
2-1A |
Atwood |
Pittsburg-SMC |
21-13 |
Wichita |
8-Man DI |
Sharon Springs Wallace Co. |
Canton Galva |
52-30 |
Hays |
8-Man DII |
Claflin |
St. Paul |
48-0 |
Hays |
|
Season: 1990 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Lawrence |
Garden City |
9-3 |
Manhattan |
5A |
Pittsburg |
Buhler |
28-10 |
Manhattan |
4A |
Scott Community |
Marysville |
13-0 |
Wichita |
3A |
Riverton |
Cottonwood Falls-Chase Co. |
32-13 |
Wichita |
2-1A |
Atwood |
Clifton Clyde |
66-34 |
Wichita |
8-Man DI |
Almena-Northern Valley |
Lost Springs-Centre |
50-32 |
Hays |
8-Man DII |
Hanston |
Claflin |
60-14 |
Hays |
|
Season: 1989 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Lawrence |
Manhattan |
28-21 |
Lawrence |
5A |
Topeka-Washburn Rural |
Salina-Central |
10-8 |
Lawrence |
4A |
Atchinson |
Norton Comm. |
40-15 |
Wichita |
3A |
Silver Lake |
Hesston |
13-0 |
Wichita |
2-1A |
Atwood |
Madison |
27-6 |
Wichita |
8-Man DI |
Brookville-Ell Saline |
Almena-Northern Valley |
14-12 |
Russell |
8-Man DII |
Hanston |
Claflin |
70-24 |
Russell |
|
Season: 1988 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Manhattan |
Lawrence |
14-7 |
Lawrence |
5A |
Pittsburg |
Goddard |
35-14 |
Manhattan |
4A |
Scott Community |
Baldwin |
31-14 |
Lawrence |
3A |
Lindsborg-Smokey Valley |
Wellsville |
14- |
Manhattan |
2-1A |
Victoria |
Riley County |
30-6 |
? |
8-Man DI |
Denton-Midway |
Greensburg |
50-18 |
Russell |
8-Man DII |
Attica |
Almena-Northern Valley |
41-18 |
Russell |
|
Season: 1987 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Lawrence |
Manhattan |
17-16 |
Manhattan |
5A |
Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel |
Pittsburg |
16-8 |
Lawrence |
4A |
Abilene |
Paola |
22-12 |
Lawrence |
3A |
Burden Central |
Medicine Lodge |
13-6 |
Manhattan |
2-1A |
Stockton |
Frontenac |
54-28 |
Manhattan |
8-Man DI |
Denton-Midway |
Otis Bison |
27-18 |
Russell |
8-Man DII |
Almena-Northern Valley |
Attica |
20-6 |
Russell |
|
Season: 1986 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Lawrence |
Junction City |
20-7 |
Lawrence |
5A |
Topeka-Washburn Rural |
Arkansas City |
42-14 |
Manhattan |
4A |
Norton Comm. |
Baxter Springs |
41-20 |
Lawrence |
3A |
Smith Center |
Sabetha |
20-6 |
Manhattan |
2-1A |
St. Paul |
Stockton |
20-8 |
Manhattan |
8-Man DI |
Almena-Northern Valley |
Greensburg |
12-10 |
Russell |
8-Man DII |
Denton-Midway |
Chase |
44-26 |
Russell |
|
Season: 1985 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Shawnee Mission-West |
Dodge City |
24-0 |
Manhattan |
5A |
Washburn Rural |
Wichita-KMC |
21-13 |
Lawrence |
4A |
Norton Comm. |
OP-St. Thomas Aquinas |
14-0 |
Lawrence |
3A |
Plainville |
Wellsville |
14-0 |
Manhattan |
2-1A |
Victoria |
Centralia |
8-6 |
Manhattan |
8-Man DI |
Coldwater |
Axtell |
56-16 |
Russell |
8-Man DII |
Denton-Midway |
Lenora-West Solomon Valley |
60-14 |
Russell |
|
Season: 1984 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Lawrence |
Manhattan |
29-3 |
Lawrence |
5A |
Paola |
Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel |
28-21 |
Lawrence |
4A |
Andover |
Atchison-Maur Hill |
14-11 |
Manhattan |
3A |
Silver Lake |
Medicine Lodge |
24-13 |
Manhattan |
2A |
Pittsburg-SMC |
Claflin |
21-14 |
Manhattan |
1A |
Madison |
Baileyville B&B |
7-0 |
Emporia |
8-Man DI |
Denton-Midway |
Bushton-Quivira Heights |
54-34 |
Russell |
8-Man DII |
Ingalls |
Tipton |
46-18 |
Russell |
|
Season: 1983 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Wichita-East |
Shawnee Mission-West |
20-8 |
Lawrence |
5A |
Pittsburg |
Wichita-Kapuan Mount Carmel |
10- |
Lawrence |
4A |
Fredonia |
Norton Comm. |
13-6 |
Manhattan |
3A |
Osborne |
St. Marys |
12-6 |
Manhattan |
2A |
Johnson-Stanton Co. |
Holton-Jackson Heights |
23-6 |
Manhattan |
1A |
Frankfort |
Colony Crest |
34-0 |
Emporia |
8-Man DI |
Bushton-Quivira Heights |
Logan |
37-12 |
Russell |
8-Man DII |
Protection |
|
- |
Russell |
|
Season: 1982 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Wichita-East |
Shawnee Mission-Northwest |
20-10 |
Shawnee Mission |
5A |
Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel |
Shawnee-Bishop Miege |
37-10 |
Shawnee Mission |
4A |
Wellington |
Santa Fe Trail |
27-8 |
Topeka |
3A |
Smith Center |
Wellsville |
6-0 |
Wellsville |
2A |
Sterling |
Clifton-Clyde |
33-6 |
Clyde |
1A |
Baileyville B&B |
Little River-Windom |
28-12 |
Baileyville |
8-Man |
Denton-Midway |
Almena-Northern Valley |
58-14 |
Almena |
|
Season: 1981 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Shawnee Mission-Northwest |
Wichita-East |
12-0 |
Shawnee Mission |
5A |
Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel |
Emporia |
37-7 |
Wichita |
4A |
Baldwin |
Wellington |
52-14 |
Baldwin |
3A |
Silver Lake |
Hoxie |
26-9 |
Topeka |
2A |
Victoria |
Frontenac |
21-15 |
Frontenac |
1A |
Little River-Windom |
Baileyville B&B |
27-12 |
McPherson |
8-Man |
Denton-Midway |
Fowler |
48-3 |
Denton-Midway |
|
Season: 1980 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Wichita-Southeast |
Shawnee Mission-Northwest |
21-12 |
Wichita |
5A |
Liberal |
Fort Scott |
20-10 |
Fort Scott |
4A |
Hiawatha |
Fredonia |
12-10 |
Fredonia |
3A |
Plainville |
Silver Lake |
36-28 |
Topeka |
2A |
Meade |
McLouth |
28-0 |
Meade |
1A |
Ashland |
Hope |
48-15 |
Herington |
8-Man |
Minneola |
Sylvan Grove-Sylvan |
30-14 |
Minneola |
|
Season: 1979 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Lawrence |
Wichita-Southeast |
7-0 |
Lawrence |
5A |
Arkansas City |
Liberal |
30-19 |
Liberal |
4A |
Atchison-Maur Hill |
Russell |
21-7 |
Russell |
3A |
Salina-Sacred Heart |
Smith Center |
21-13 |
Hays |
2A |
Hanover |
Douglass |
6-0 |
Hanover |
1A |
Hutchinson-Trinity |
Canton Galva |
8-6 |
Hutchinson |
8-Man |
Kensington-West Smith Co. |
Minneola |
44-10 |
Stockton |
|
Season: 1978 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
6A |
Wichita-Southeast |
Lawrence |
28-6 |
Lawrence |
5A |
Wichita-Bishop Carroll |
Arkansas City |
17-16 |
Arkansas City |
4A |
Abilene |
Baldwin |
20-6 |
Topeka |
3A |
Douglass |
Hoxie |
12-0 |
Augusta |
2A |
Moundridge |
McLouth |
8-7 |
Leavenworth |
1A |
Protection |
Brewster |
7-6 |
Colby |
8-Man |
Moscow |
LeRoy |
69-22 |
Moscow |
|
Season: 1977 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
5A |
Wichita-Southeast |
Shawnee Mission-North |
23-14 |
Wichita |
4A |
Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege |
Winfield |
27-14 |
Shawnee Mission |
3A |
Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel |
De Soto |
41-6 |
Wichita |
2A |
Beloit |
Peabody-Burns |
37-8 |
Peabody |
1A |
Clyde |
Pretty Prairie |
45-8 |
Clyde |
8-Man |
Sharon |
Montezuma |
52-12 |
Sharon |
|
Season: 1976 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
5A |
Wichita-Southeast |
Shawnee Mission-West |
17-6 |
Shawnee Mission |
4A |
Emporia |
Junction City |
32-16 |
Junction City |
3A |
Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel |
Shawnee-St. Joseph |
31-0 |
Shawnee-St. Joseph |
2A |
Beloit |
Garden Plain |
7-6 |
Garden Plain |
1A |
Ashland |
Olpe |
24-0 |
Olpe |
8-Man |
Bogue |
Montezuma |
29-6 |
Montezuma |
|
Season: 1975 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
5A |
Shawnee Mission-South |
Wichita-Southeast |
14-7 |
Wichita |
4A |
Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege |
Derby |
21-13 |
Shawnee Mission |
3A |
Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel |
Parsons |
24-0 |
Wichita |
2A |
Beloit |
Cherryvale |
12-7 |
Cherryvale |
1A |
Pittsburg-SMC |
Brewster |
47-16 |
Brewster |
8-Man |
Luray |
Cunningham |
34-28 |
Russell |
|
Season: 1974 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
5A |
Shawnee Mission-North |
Wichita-Southeast |
30-0 |
Shawnee Mission |
4A |
Manhattan |
Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege |
17-14 |
Manhattan |
3A |
Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel |
Fort Scott |
14-7 |
Fort Scott |
2A |
Salina-Sacred Heart |
Wakeeney-Trego Comm. |
28-27 |
WaKeeney |
1A |
Pittsburg-SMC |
Natoma |
28-14 |
Pittsburg |
8-Man |
Lewis |
Norwich |
32-22 |
Larned |
|
Season: 1973 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
5A |
Shawnee Mission-South |
Shawnee Mission-West |
28-0 |
Shawnee Mission |
4A |
KC-Bishop Ward |
Junction City |
15-0 |
Kansas City |
3A |
Osawatomie |
Ulysses |
15-0 |
Ulysses |
2A |
Moundridge |
Seneca-Nemaha Valley |
13-7 |
Seneca |
1A |
Quinter |
Madison |
16-14 |
Madison |
8-Man |
Rolla |
Luray |
58-18 |
Russell |
|
Season: 1972 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
5A |
Shawnee Mission-West |
Wichita-Southeast |
7-6 |
Shawnee Mission |
4A |
Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege |
Liberal |
2-0 |
Liberal |
3A |
Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel |
Kingman |
22-6 |
Kingman |
2A |
Meade |
Valley Falls |
20-0 |
Topeka |
1A |
Burlingame |
Protection |
6-0 |
Burlingame |
8-Man |
Scandia |
Bucklin |
20-0 |
Dodge City |
|
Season: 1971 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
5A |
Shawnee Mission-North |
Shawnee Mission-West |
9-6 |
Shawnee Mission |
4A |
KC-Bishop Ward |
Garden City |
37-0 |
Kansas City |
3A |
Shawnee-St. Joseph |
Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel |
21-14 |
Wichita |
2A |
Stockton |
Baldwin |
26-14 |
Wichita Baldwin |
1A |
Little River |
Holton-Jackson Heights |
53-6 |
Sterling College |
8-Man |
Scandia |
Deerfield |
34-25 |
Belleville |
|
Season: 1970 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
5A |
Shawnee Mission-North |
Wichita-North |
28-0 |
Shawnee Mission |
4A |
Dodge City |
Pittsburg |
22-3 |
Hutchinson |
3A |
Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel |
Ottawa |
21-12 |
Emporia |
2A |
LaCygne-Prairie View |
Stockton |
26-14 |
Salina |
1A |
Little River |
St. Marys Pitt. Colgan |
32-22 |
McPherson |
8-Man |
Scandia |
Copeland |
48-12 |
Pratt |
|
Season: 1969 |
Class |
Winner |
Opponent |
Score |
Location |
5A |
Shawnee Mission-North |
Wichita-North |
32-14 |
Wichita |
4A |
Junction City |
Wichita-Bishop Carroll |
20-8 |
Manhattan |
3A |
Wellington |
Bonner Springs |
21-14 |
Wichita |
2A |
Salina-Sacred Heart |
Conway Springs |
40-6 |
Salina |
1A * |
Clifton |
Frontenac |
8-8 |
Emporia |
8-Man |
Nashville-Zenda |
Lucas |
54-8 |
Great Bend |
* 1A game tied 8-8, Clifton awarded win based on penetrations. |
Poll Era Champions (Topeka Capital Daily & Associated Press) |
1968: Mulvane (8-0) / Lawrence (8-0-1) |
1967: Shawnee Mission North (9-0) |
1966: Mulvane (8-1) / Lawrence (9-0) |
1965: Mulvane (9-0) / Wichita West (9-0) |
1964: Lawrence (9-0) |
1963: Mulvane (9-0) / Lawrence (8-0) |
1962: Lawrence (9-0) |
1961: Manhattan (9-0) |
1960: Lawrence (9-0) |
1959: Lawrence (8-0) |
1958: Lawrence (9-0) |
1957: Lawrence (9-0) |
1956: Lawrence (9-0) |
1955: Topeka (8-0) |
1954: Pittsburg (9-0) |
1953: Arkansas City (8-0-1) |
1952: Lawrence (9-0) |
1951: Wyandotte (9-0) |
1950: Topeka (6-0-2) |
1949: Wichita North |
1948: Wichita North (8-1) / Hays-St Joseph Military (9-0) |
1947: Lawrence (10-0) |
1946: Lawrence (10-0) |
1945: Lawrence (10-0) / Hutchinson (9-0) |
1944: Hutchinson (8-1) |
1943: Wichita East (8-0-1) |
1942: Wichita East (9-0) |
1941: Wyandotte (10-0) |
1940: Topeka (9-0) |
1939: Wellington |
1938: Wellington |
Self Proclaimed or Named by Newspaper Champions |
1937: Pittsburg (10-1) / Bishop Ward (7-0-1) / Great Bend (9-0) |
1936: Pittsburg (11-1) |
1935: Chanute (8-0) |
1934: Wichita North (8-0) |
1933: Wyandotte (9-0) / Pittsburg (11-0) |
1932: Wyandotte (8-0-1) |
1931: |
1930: Topeka |
1929: El Dorado (8-0) / Topeka (7-0) / Independence (9-0) |
1928: Lawrence (7-0) / El Dorado (9-0) |
1927: Lawrence (7-0) |
1926: Pittsburg (8-0-1) |
1925: |
1924: Coffeyville (10-1) |
1923: Pittsburg (8-0) |
1922: Pittsburg (8-0) / Hutchinson (9-0) |
1921: Marion / Wyandotte (9-0) |
1920: Fort Scott (8-0) |
1919: Lawrence (8-0) / Sedan (11-0) |
1918: None (Flu Pandemic) |
1917: Hutchinson (8-1-1) |
1916: Ottawa (8-0) / Hutchinson (9-1) |
1915: Wichita East (8-0) / Emporia (8-0) / Columbus (8-0) |
1914: Lawrence |
1913: Burlington / Junction City |
1912: Hutchinson / Topeka / Junction City (7-0) |
1911: Marion / Topeka / Hutchinson (5-0-2) |
1910: Wichita East / Marion |
1909: |
1908: |
1907: |
1906: |
1905: Iola (5-1) |
1904: Beloit |
1903: Beloit |
1902: Beloit |